Kutaisi Court of Appeals upheld the judgement of conviction rendered by Batumi City Court on 25 October 2018, according to which defendant, the citizen of Uzbekistan - S. M. was found guilty of by preliminary awareness, premeditated murder of a minor and a helpless person with particular cruelty
Conference on Hate Crimes
A conference on hate crimes held at the Office of the Prosecutor General of Georgia under the project of the Council of Europe and the European Union
67 Unlawfully Confiscated Land Plots Shall be Returned to 63 Affected Citizens, by the Decision of the Prosecutor’s Office
07 February 2019 14:09
The Department of the Office of the Prosecutor General of Georgia for Investigation of Offenses Committed in the Course of Legal Proceedings has recognized 63 citizens as victims after solving one of the large-scale cases of unlawful confiscation of property
Defendant Charged with Selling Drugs in Large Volumes Has Been Sentenced to Imprisonment for 8 Years on the Basis of Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
07 February 2019 13:23
Tbilisi City Court fully upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found M. M. guilty of selling drugs in large volumes.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that M. M. illegally purchased 5 pills with high concentration of the drug substance MDMA