Statement of the Office of the Prosecutor General of Georgia
Financial Monitoring Service started studying financial activities of TBC Bank, its customer legal persons, bank administrators and certain shareholders in May 2018, and arrived at the conclusion that in this activities clearly showed the characteristics of legalization of illegal income, i.e. money laundering, and other illicit acts
04 January 2019 15:53
Rustavi City Court upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found N.Z. guilty of aggravated robbery committed by a group. Evidence presented in court confirmed that on March 30, 2018, N.Z. attacked G.M. and T.M. at their dwelling in Akhalsopeli village, Gardabani District
31 December 2018 13:15
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged Z.S. with extortion of property in larg9ce volumes by threating to divulge defamatory information, the crime punishable under Article 181§2(c) of the Criminal Code of Georgia
31 December 2018 13:03
The Division of Human Rights Protection, the Office of Prosecutor General of Georgia, has prepared a recommendation on appropriate qualification of the instances of maltreatment committed by an official or a person holding an equivalent position
Report on Monitoring the Recommendation of Prosecutors Concerning Effective Investigation and Prosecution of Hate Crimes
31 December 2018 11:31
Combating hate crimes was still a priority for the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia in 2018. With the aim to effectively apply the recommendation on hate crimes devised for prosecutors in practice, a special questionnaire was developed in 2017, which prescribed guidelines
Defendant Charged with Theft Sentenced to Imprisonment for 5 Years, based on Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor’s Office
28 December 2018 17:50
Tbilisi City Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by the prosecution and found I.Ch. guilty of theft that resulted in considerable damage.
Evidence presented at the trial confirmed that on July 26, 2015, during the night hours, I.Ch. secretly took mirrors from the vehicles of 5 victims