Gori District Court upheld evidences produced by the prosecution and found G. L. the defendant accused for premeditated attempted murder of two persons and premeditated murder guilty. Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that on 29 June 2018, in Khashuri, during night hours, on the basis of mutual quarrel G. L.
Meetings with pupils and students were held at General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia
About 200 schoolchildren and students of different higher education institutions got acquainted with the activities of the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia. During 2 days the meetings were held on the basis of the referance of NGO "Young Criminology Group"
Due to the mediation of Prosecutors one more case of the political prisoner will be revised, victims will be given back their confiscated property
30 March 2019 10:00
The department of investigation of crimes committed in the course of law proceedings of the General Prosecutors office of Georgia made next decisions, based on which the case of political Prisoner Gorgiashvli (current name - Turashvili) will be reviewed, Citizen Samson Kiladze
Shalva Tadumadze: Cooperation with EUROJUST will help Georgia to fight against transnational and organized crime, including the Black Sea region
29 March 2019 18:17
After signing a cooperation agreement between Georgia and EUROJUST, General Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze said that the signing of an agreement with EUROJUST will allow Georgia to use all the resources of the organization to fight against transnational crime, including regionally, in the Black Sea countries