On June 25, 2017, the Prosecution Service of Georgia launched investigation over an alleged incident of exerting influence on a witness. Investigation was initiated based on the statement of the journalist Irakli Mamaladze claiming that he – in the capacity of a prosecution witness – was subjected to intentional psychological pressure by the convict Irakli Pirtskhalava
Prosecution Indicts Three Police Officer for a Defendant’s Escape
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged three employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia – Z.G., A.T. and I.K. – with neglect of official duty under Article 342§1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Investigation revealed that on June 14, 2017, officers of the relevant district of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested B.K.
Deputy Chief Prosecutor and Employees of the Prosecutor’s Office Have Been Given Certificates of Appreciation of the U.S. Ambassador in Georgia
24 June 2017 10:19
Acting U.S. Ambassador Nicholas Berliner, U.S. Embassy in Georgia, has given certificates of appreciation to Deputy Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Giorgi Gogadze, Department of Procedural Guidance of Investigation in General Inspection, Central Criminal Police Department
Court Sentences B.Sh. to Life Imprisonment and I.K. to Deprivation of Liberty for 20 Years for the Murder under Aggravating Circumstances
23 June 2017 15:43
Tbilisi City Court upheld the evidence submitted by Prosecutor’s Office and found B.Sh. – previously convicted of an intentional crime – guilty of murder under aggravating circumstances under Article 109§2(e), §3(b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, and I.K. guilty