Rustavi City Court fully upheld evidences produced by the Prosecutor`s Office and found I. V. the defendant accused for premeditated murder guilty. Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that on 25 June 2018, at night, in village Ivanovka, Tetritskaro district, I. V. who was on probation for theft
Prosecutors and Lawyers have Undergone Joint Distant Learning Course on Juvenile Justice
With support of the Council of Europe, representatives of the Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia and Georgian Bar Association have undergone a joint distant learning course on juvenile justice. Giorgi Gabitashvili Deputy Chief Prosecutor of Georgia, Christian Urse head of the Council of Europe`s Office in Georgia
Convict Charged with Four Counts of Human Trafficking and Murder in Aggravating Circumstances Has Been Sentenced to Imprisonment for 20 Years
20 March 2019 13:24
Kutaisi Court of Appeals upheld the judgement of conviction rendered by Batumi City Court of March 19, 2014, according to which, N.R., citizen of Uzbekistan, convicted of four counts of human trafficking and contract killing, committed by a group aiming to cover another crime
Citizen of Islamic Republic of Iran Accused for Purchasing, Storage and Importing Narcotic Drug to Georgia Illegally has been Sentenced to 16 Years
19 March 2019 14:01
Tbilisi City Court upheld evidences produced by the prosecution and found citizen of Islamic Republic of Iran O. A. the defendant accused for illegally crossing of Georgian border, purchasing and storage especially large quantities of narcotic drugs illegally and importing to Georgia guilty