Joint Anti-Corruption Training
There is being conducted a joint training for the Georgian Law Enforcers and judicial system representatives on the investigation of corruption-related cases and criminal prosecution in the frames of the cooperation of Prosecutor's Office of Georgia and Council of Europe. The training was opened by the Deputy Prosecutor General of Georgia Giorgi Gogadze and the Head of the Council of Europe office in Georgia, Mr. Cristian Urse. The aim of the training is to increase the qualification of the participants, to share successful international practice and enhance the anti-corruption mechanisms in the country.
The workshop is conducted by the foreign experts invited by the Council of Europe. The 2-day program will mainly focus on investigative techniques and strategies, conducting secret investigation against corruption cases, grounds for initiating criminal prosecution, evidence standard, and its integrity, admissibility in a court of law, preventive measures against corruption and international cooperation.
Together with the representatives of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, the associates of the judicial system, the Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia, the Investigation Unit of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia and Civil Service Bureau are also participating. Training is supported by the project “Enhancing the systems of prevention and combating corruption, money laundering, and terrorist financing in Georgia” of the European Union and the Council of Europe joint program "Partnership for Good Governance". The joint workshop contributes to the discussion of the common challenges, the current issues and the formation of combined approaches.