The statement of the prosecutor’s office of Georgia
The Prosecutor’s General's Office of Georgia offered Bachana Shengelia to visit the Investigative Office to get acquainted with the investigation materials about alleged violations during the inspection conducted in Zugdidi N6 public school on November, 2018.
Taking into consideration high public interest, Prosecutor's Office of Georgia proposes Bachana Shengelia to appear at the investigative agency at any time he wishes to meet with the heads of the investigative unit and he will be fully informed about the case materials and will be provided the information about the investigation.
In the course of the investigation of alleged violation during the inspection carried out in Zugdidi N6 public school in November, 2008, the witnesses interviewed by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport are the specialists of the Inspection Service, as well as school teachers and other personnel. Close relatives of Bachana Shengelia has been interviewed, as he named them, which hadcertain information about the case, as he explained. Investigation is underway to investigate all the circumstances, including the detailed documentation of the inspection carried out and the circumstances surrounding the Zugdidi resource center.
Investigation and procedural actions have been initiated to identify the author of the complaint-statement received on the violations at school. On the basis of a judge's decision, the complete documentation confirming the treatment of Ia Kerzaia was removed from Zugdidi and Kutaisi medical institutions.
All necessary investigative or procedural actions are conducted on the alleged violation facts in Zugdidi N6 public school. More information about the ongoing investigation will be informed to the public.