Information about the ongoing investigation on the possible violence of police officers
The Investigation Department of the Kakheti Regional Prosecutor's Office started investigation on April 1, 2019 on the facts of possible violence against Zviad Mtirishvili on the fact of abuse of power by the Gurjaani District Division, which is given in the Article 333, paragraph 3 (b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
On March 22, 2019, Zviad Mtavrishvili was taken to the police station for questioning after his doughter of his sister called to 112 and requested the help of law enforcers during the conflict with his sister- Marine Mtavrishvili.
Marine Mtivlishvili has complained to the police about 10 days after the confrontation with her brother. She said on March 30 that the officers of the Kachreti Division of the Gurjaani District Division physically assaulted Zviad Mtirishvili on March 22, after which he had a headache, and on March 30 he was taken to the hospital after losing his mind. According to Marine Mtirishvili, his brother was dependent on alcohol.
10 days after the inquiry into the police station, after the investigation had begun, due to bad health condition of Zviad Mtvarelishvilis law enforcers failed to question Zviad Mtirishvili.
On April 15, 2019 Zviad Mtirishvili died in Gudushauri clinic. Medical forensics has been appointed to determine the immediate cause of his death.