There was a held a meeting with students at Prosecutor’s office of Georgia
There was held a meeting with students of Law Faculty of Sokhumi State University at Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
Meeting participants recieved information from practitioner prosecutors on activities of Prosecutor’s office of Georgia, the specifics of the jury trial and the importance of public involvement in the process. The project was implemented based on request of Law Club (de jure) of Sokhumi State University.
More than 30 students participated in the interactive meeting. They expressed their opinions on topical issues. The rapporteurs shared their experience with the participants. They talked about the role, functions, professional activities of the prosecutor, practices and challenges in the system of jury trial in Georgia.
Promoting youth development and raising legal awareness is one of the main priorities of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. In this direction, the Prosecutor's Office actively cooperates with various higher education institutions and student organizations. From the system’s side, in future there will be continued taking efforts to raise legal awareness in young people and carry out targeted projects.