Information regarding to Defendant Levan Jikuri Case
In few minutes after an incident occurred at the Chief Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia, the representatives of the Chief Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia met defense lawyer of the defendant Levan Jikuri accused for theft. After communication, the representatives of the Prosecutor`s Office explained current legal situation to the defendant.
Prosecutor of Department of Prosecutorial Activities Supervision and Strategic Development, along with witness and chief coordinator of the victim, explained to the defendant Levan Jikuri that the Prosecutor`s Office will study criminal case and information provided today additionally. He will be informed regarding to the decision in due time.
Levan Jikuri who has past conviction for damage of other person`s property, for aggravated robbery and illegal deprivation of liberty was arrested on 22 November 2018 with accusation of theft. He is charged under Article 177 §2 (a) and §3 (c) of the Criminal Code of Georgia. He is sentenced to bail in amount of GEL 3000 as a measure of constraint.
As a result of search of Levan Jikuri residential place, law enforcement officers seized SAMSUNG TV Set.
Today, Levan Jikuri has declared that due to hard living conditions and collaboration with law enforcement bodies he asks for plea bargaining.
Review of the case is currently ongoing at Mtskheta District Court.