Defendant Accused for Premeditated Attempted Murder of Two Persons and Premeditated Murder has been Sentenced to 17 Years in Prison
2019-04-01 14:47:45
Gori District Court upheld evidences produced by the prosecution and found G. L. the defendant accused for premeditated attempted murder of two persons and premeditated murder guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that on 29 June 2018, in Khashuri, during night hours, on the basis of mutual quarrel G. L. with motive to revenge and with intention to kill inflicted wounds to Z. Kh. in abdominal area and to O. T. in chest area and fled the scene. As a result of received injuries, Z. Kh. died at the hospital and O. T. survived due to received medical treatment.
Law enforcement officers arrested G. L. on 30 June 2018 in Khashuri.  He was charged under Article 19-109 §3 (a) (premeditated attempted murder of two persons) and Article 108 (premeditated murder) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Gori District Court found G. L. guilty as charged and sentenced him to 17 years in prison as a measure and extent of penalty.