Meetings with pupils and students were held at General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia
About 200 schoolchildren and students of different higher education institutions got acquainted with the activities of the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia. During 2 days the meetings were held on the basis of the referance of NGO "Young Criminology Group".
The participants received information from the prosecutor's about the role, functions, prosecutor's professional activities, internships, the opportunities and advantages of the prosecutor's office. The specifications of the jury was discussed at the meetings and the importance of public participation in the process.
Promoting youth development and raising legal awareness is one of the main priorities of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. In this direction, the Prosecutor's Office actively cooperates with various higher education institutions and student organizations. The system will take care of raising young people's legal awareness and carry out targeted projects in the future as well.