The accused person was sentenced to 15 years imprisonment based on the evidences presented by Prosecutor’s Office
Zugdidi District Court fully took into account the evidences presented by Prosecutor’s Office and found accused person D.N. guilty of committing voluntary manslaughter and caring cold weapon.
By the evidences presented at the court session, it was confirmed that on July 11, 2018 in village Mestia, on the adjoining territory of hotel “Svaneti”, D.N - previously convicted of robbery, during verbal and physical conflict, for the purpose of voluntary manslaughter, inflicted 3 wounds to L.P. with knife in the area of chest and fled the scene. As a result of inflicted injuries L.P. died at the hospital.
D.N was arrested by law enforcers on July 25, 2018 in Tbilisi. He was charged under the article 108 of Criminal Code of Georgia (voluntary manslaughter) and under the second part of article 2381 (carrying a weapon by the person previously convicted of committing grave crime) and as restriction measure was sentenced to imprisonment.
D.N was found guilty by Zugdidi District Court in charges presented and as a punishment was sentenced to 15 years imprisonment.