Defendant Accused for Illegal Purchasing and Storing of Drugs in Especially Large Volume has been Sentenced to 11 Years in Prison
2019-03-28 11:33:45
Rustavi City Court fully upheld the evidence produced by the Prosecutor`s Office and found P. M. a citizen of the Republic of Iran, the defendant accused for  illegal purchasing and storing of drugs in especially large volumes guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that P. M. illegally purchased especially large volume of narcotic substance Heroin – 78,4746 g that he kept in his body illegally.
Law enforcement officers arrested P. M. on 28 December 2018 in Rustavi. He was charged under Article 260 §6 (a) (purchase and storage of drugs in especially large volumes illegally) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and he was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Rustavi City Court found P. M. guilty as charged and sentenced him to 11 years in prison as a measure and extent of penalty.