Defendant Accused for Premeditated Murder has been Sentenced to 11 Years in Prison on the basis of Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
2019-03-21 13:58:17
Rustavi City Court fully upheld evidences produced by the Prosecutor`s Office and found I. V. the defendant accused for premeditated murder guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that on 25 June 2018, at night, in village Ivanovka, Tetritskaro district, I. V. who was on probation for theft, on the basis of conflict injured P. Ts.  in the head and body areas with hands and legs at his residential house. As a result of received injuries, P. Ts. died at the crime scene.
Law enforcement officers arrested I. V. on 26 June 2018 in village Ivanovka, Tetritskaro district.  He was charged under Article 108 (premeditated murder) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Rustavi City Court found I. V. guilty as charged and in conjunction with judgements sentenced him to 11 years and 6 months in prison as a measure and extent of penalty.