Citizen of Islamic Republic of Iran Accused for Purchasing, Storage and Importing Narcotic Drug to Georgia Illegally has been Sentenced to 16 Years
2019-03-19 14:01:49
Tbilisi City Court upheld evidences produced by the prosecution and found citizen of Islamic Republic of Iran O. A. the defendant accused for illegally crossing of Georgian border, purchasing and storage especially large quantities of narcotic drugs illegally and importing to Georgia guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that on 29 December 2018, during night hours, O.A. who was in Armenia, at the adjacent territory of village Sadakhlo of Marneuli Municipality, through river Debeda illegally crossed Georgian-Armenian border and entered to Georgia. He brought especially large quantities of narcotic drugs 2279,27 g Heroin,  10 pills (0,0198 g) Buprenorphine and 0,3575 g Methamphetamine, that was illegally purchased and storaged.
Law enforcement officers arrested O. A. on 29 December 2018 at the border. Above-mentioned drug substances were seized during his body search. O. A. was charged under Article 344 §1 (illegal crossing of State border of Georgia), Article 260 §6 (a) (purchase and storage especially large quantities of narcotic drugs illegally), 262 §4 (a) (Illegally import of drugs in particularly large quantities) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found O. A. guilty as charged and sentenced him to 16 years in prison as a measure and extent of penalty.