Briefing at Chief Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia
It is publicly known that investigation is ongoing at Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia on the fact of legalization of illegal income, with signs of crime under Article 194 §3 (c) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
On 4 March 2019, Mamuka Khazaradze one of the major figure of this case, during his speech at the meeting of Budget and Finance Committee of Parliament of Georgia provided members of parliament of Georgia with information that he received a letter containing threat from Giorgi Gakharia Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia before the second tour of presidential elections of 2018.
Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia had immediate legal response to Mamuka Khazaradze`s abovementioned statement and he was summoned at Prosecutor`s Office for interrogation. Mamuka Khazaradze declined this request. Due to this, he was additionally interrogated as a witness at Tbilisi City Court on 5 March 2019.
During interrogation, Mamuka Khazaradze submitted printed so-called document that does not have any identification signs, including date and place of letter, identity of an author and signature. He explained verbally that original letter has been sent to abroad for expertise and he submitted only the copy of this document. Moreover, besides several request, he did not name the mediator person who gave him this so-called letter.
Taking into consideration the abovementioned circumstances, investigation lacks the possibility to check information provided by Mamuka Khazaradze and identify its authenticity because there is only the copy of this document and it is impossible establish its authenticity. Also, mediator cannot be interrogated because m=Mamuka Khazaradze does not mention his name.
Due to high public interest, Chief Prosecutor`s Office is publishing the so-called document submitted by Mamuka Khazaradze and explains once more that witness Mamuka Khazaradze did not collaborate with investigation completely during his interrogation at the court.