Defendant Accused for Domestic Violence has been Sentenced to 6 Years in Prison on the basis of Evidences Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
2019-03-01 11:54:51
Zugdidi District Court fully upheld evidences produced by the Prosecutor`s Office and found G. Z. the defendant accused for violence against his wife guilty.
Evidences submitted at the trial confirmed that on 30 January 2019, in Chkhorotsku district, during domestic conflict, G. Z. who was under probation for theft slapped his wife A. N. across the face and head several times in the presence of their minor children in their residential house. As a result, A. N. fell down. After that, G. Z. slapped his minor child as well.
Law enforcement officers arrested G. Z. on 31 January 2019. He was charged under Article 1261 §2 (a, b, c) (violence by one family member of another family member, which has resulted physical pain, committed knowingly against the minor, in the presence of the minor) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Zugdidi District Court found G. Z. guilty as charged and in conjunction with judgements sentenced him to 6 years in prison as a measure and extent of penalty.