Citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Defendant Accused for Human Trafficking has been Sentenced to Imprisonment for 12 Years
2019-02-14 15:55:41
Batumi City Court fully upheld evidences produced by the Prosecutor`s Office of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara and found G. S. citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the defendant accused for human trafficking guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that in January 2018 during his staying in Georgia, G. S. the citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan contacted to M. Kh. the citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan who was in the Republic of Uzbekistan and provided her with transportation to Georgia and promised her to  give well-paid job.
On 4 February 2018, after her arrival to Georgia, G. S. accommodated M. Kh. at temporarily rented apartment in Batumi. Then he seizedher passport of a citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan and by controlling her steps, creating threatening environment, physical abuse, beating, threatening and forcing he made her to engage in prostitution.
Moreover, investigation established that G. S. was taking the victim to the night clubs, restaurants and hotels located in Batumi and Khelvachauri systematically. He was forcing her to have sexual intercourses and appropriating money received through this business.
G. S. was hiding from the investigation. On 3 May 2018 he was announced as wanted. Law enforcement officers arrested G. S. on 17 May 2018 in Akhalkalaki. He was charged under Article 1431 §3 (g) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and he was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Batumi City Court found G. S. guilty as charged and sentenced him to imprisonment for 12 years as a measure and extent of penalty.