Defendant Accused for Stalking has been Found Guilty on the basis of Evidences Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
Tbilisi City Court fully upheld evidences produced by the prosecution and found J. J. the defendant accused for stalking guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that in May 2018, J. J. was systematically stalking, following and spying S. T. unlawfully, during approximately two weeks. He was contacting to the victim through mobile phone and social network, establishing communication unwilling for her and threatening her to violate her family member.
Low enforcement officers arrested J. J. on the basis of the court ruling on 27 May 2018 in Tbilisi. Gldani-Nadzaladevi District Prosecutor`s Office charged J. J. under Article 1511 §1 (stalking i.e. spying a person unlawfully, communicating person through phone, electronic or other means of communication that continues systematically and causes psychical torture of the person that forces the person to change lifestyle dramatically) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found J. J. guilty as charged and sentenced him to imprisonment for 1 years as a measure and extent of penalty.