Defendant Accused for Importing Especially Large Quantities of Narcotic Drug to Georgia Illegally has been Sentenced to Imprisonment for 18 Years on the Basis of Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
2019-02-12 11:52:14
Akhalkalaki District Court fully upheld evidence produced by the prosecution and found citizen of Islamic Republic of Iran S. A. the defendant accused for illegally importing especially large and large quantities of narcotic drugs to Georgia guilty.
Evidences investigated during the trial confirmed that on 28 may 2018 S. A. entered to Georgia through Kartsakhi Border Crossing Point and illegally brought 26 pills with concentration of the drug substance Buprenorphine and 9 shards of pill (0,0619 g.), 5,4584 g Morphine (Crystal Meth), 3,6389 g Codeine (Crystal Meth), 1,7287 g plastic mass with concentration of Thebaine distributed into 3 packages and crystal material (0,5666 g) with concentration of drug substance Methamphetamine distributed in 2 packages by hiding in the clothes.
Law enforcement officers arrested S. A. on 28 May 2018. Above-mentioned drug substances were seized during his body search. S. A. was charged under Article 262 §2 (a) and §4 (a) (Illegally import of drugs in large or particularly large quantities) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Akhalkalaki District found S. A. guilty as charged and sentenced him to imprisonment for 18 years as a measure and extent of penalty.