Two Persons have been Found Guilty in the Case Proceedings of the Murder Taken Place in Gldani, on the Basis of Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
2019-02-11 14:17:10
Tbilisi City Court upheld evidences produced by the prosecution and found V. Z. the defendant accused for premeditated murder and L. Sh. the defendant accused for failure to report particularly serious crime guilty.
The evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that, on the basis of past offence, with intention to kill V. Z. stubbed S. M. with the knife in the chest area and fled the scene on 15 June 2018, in Gldani, IV M/D, Tbilisi. As a result of received injury S. M. died at the crime scene.
L. Sh. was attending the scene of committing crime by V. Z. Despite of the fact that L. Sh. was aware that the crime committed by V. Z. was particularly serious, he failed to report to the law enforcement bodies.
Law enforcement officers arrested V. Z. and L. Sh. on 16 June 2018 in Tbilisi. V. Z has been charged under Article 108 (premeditated murder) of the Criminal Law of Georgia and L. SH. has been charged under Article 376 (failure to report particularly serious crime) of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Both defendants have been sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found V. Z. And L. Sh. guilty as charged and sentenced V. Z. to imprisonment for 10 years and L. Sh. for 2 years as a measure and extent of penalty. L. Sh. will serve 1 year of his sentence at Penitentiary Institution. Another year has been replaced by conditional sentence. His probationary period has been defined as 1 year. L. Sh. has been fined with GEL 5000 as an additional punishment.