Court of Appeals Upholds the Judgement against the Person Convicted of Murdering 4-Year-Old Child
Kutaisi Court of Appeals upheld the judgement of conviction rendered by Batumi City Court on 25 October 2018, according to which defendant, the citizen of Uzbekistan - S. M. was found guilty of by preliminary awareness, premeditated murder of a minor and a helpless person with particular cruelty.
Evidence produced by the state prosecution and the court judgement confirmed that on 13 June 2018, in Batumi, in her temporary residential house, S. M. by revealing particular brutality, with intention to kill inflicted multiple injuries including severe quality injuries dangerous for life, in various parts of the body of a 4 year-old girl. As a result of received injuries, underage child died at the crime scene.
Kutaisi City Court found S. M. guilty under Article 109 §2 (b) and §3 (b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and sentenced her to life imprisonment as a measure and extent of penalty.