Defendant Charged with Selling Drugs in Large Volumes Has Been Sentenced to Imprisonment for 8 Years on the Basis of Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor`s Office
2019-02-07 13:23:24
Tbilisi City Court fully upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found M. M. guilty of selling drugs in large volumes.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that M. M. illegally purchased 5 pills with high concentration of the drug substance MDMA. On 14.04.2018 M. M. sold these pills to a citizen for GEL 420 in Café Gallery the night club, located in Tbilisi.
Law enforcement officers arrested M. M. on 12 May. M. M. was charged under Article 260 §3 (a) and §5 (a) (purchase, storage and selling of drugs in large volumes) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found M. M. guilty as charged and sentenced him to imprisonment for 8 years as a measure and extent of penalty.