Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia Announces an Internship Recruitment Contest
Prosecution Service of Georgia announces another phase of recruitment of interns. Citizens of Georgia with a law degree are eligible to participate in the contest.
More than 500 people completed internship at various departments of the Prosecutor’s Office in the recent years. For now, more than 50% of the prosecutors and investigators were recruited in the Prosecution Service of Georgia, including the ones holding managerial positions.
Candidates are invited to submit their applications from February 1, 2019, through February 14, 2019, via Civil Service Bureau website: Identity card, copy of a diploma (or a copy of a notice on being a BA graduate) and a copy of certificate (if any) of having Prosecution, judicial or lawyers qualification examinations passed must be enclosed to the application. Internship candidates who have not passed a qualification examination and successfully complete the contest shall be appointed as interns after they pass the relevant qualification exam.
The selection contest will be carried out in 4 stages and will include the following major steps:
Selection of applications;
Professional test;
General aptitude test;
After having passed all contest stages successfully, applicants will be given an opportunity to do a one-year paid internship at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. Monthly salary is ₾480. This stage is preceded by a preparatory training course for interns provided by leading specialists and managers at the Prosecution Service of Georgia. Internship contest is the best way for any willing person to get employed and advance his/her career in the Prosecution Service of Georgia.
For detailed information relating to the stages of the contest, please, read the attached document.
For further information, applicants are welcome to contact the Secretariat of Doing Internships at the departments of the Prosecutor’s office of Georgia on the following phone numbers: 240 52 40 / 240 52 07  /
We wish you the best of Luck!