Defendant Charged with Selling Drugs in Large Volumes and Purchasing and Storing Drugs in Especially Large Volumes Has Been Sentenced to Imprisonment for 8 Years, Based on Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor’s Office
2019-01-28 13:36:43
Tbilisi City Court fully upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found V.Zh. guilty of selling drugs in large volumes and purchasing and storing drugs in especially large volumes.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that V.Zh. illegally purchased 54 pills with high concentration of the narcotic substance MDMA, 2 of which they sold to a citizen for ₾200 at nightclub ‘Café Gallery’ in Tbilisi, on March 31, 2018, and sold another 2 pills to a citizen for ₾200 on April 15. As for the rest 50 pills containing the narcotic drug MDMA that constitutes especially large volume, they kept personally.
Law enforcement officers arrested V.Zh. in Tbilisi on May 12, 2018. The aforementioned drug was seized during the search of their person. V.Zh. was charged under Article 260§6(a) and with two counts under Article 260§5(a) (purchase and storage of drugs in especially large volumes and selling drugs in large volumes) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found V.Zh. guilty as charged and sentenced them to imprisonment for a term of 8 years as a measure and extent of penalty.