Defendant Charged with Purchase, Storage and Selling of Drugs in Large Volumes Has Been Sentenced to Imprisonment for a Term of 8 Years, Based on Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor’s Office
2019-01-25 15:10:47
Tbilisi City Court completely upheld the evidence presented by the prosecution and found J.E. guilty of selling drugs in large volumes.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that J.E. initially purchased 7 pills containing narcotic substance MDMA in large volumes, 2 pills from which he sold for GEL 240, 3 pills for GEL 360 and 2 pills for GEL 240 to a citizen at the nightclub ‘Basiani’ in Tbilisi, from March 31, 2018, though April 28, 2018.
Law enforcement authorities arrested J.E. in Tbilisi on May 12, 2018. They were charged under Article 260§3(a) and with three counts under Article 260§5(a) (illegal purchase, storage and selling of drugs in large volumes) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found J.E. guilty as charged and sentenced them to imprisonment for a term of 8 years, as a measure and extent of penalty.