Defendant Charged with Aggravated Robbery Sentenced to Imprisonment for 8 Years, Based on Evidence Produced by the Prosecutor’s Office
2019-01-04 15:53:38
Rustavi City Court upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found N.Z. guilty of aggravated robbery committed by a group.
Evidence presented in court confirmed that on March 30, 2018, N.Z. attacked G.M. and T.M. at their dwelling in Akhalsopeli village, Gardabani District, along with another person and demanded them money by threatening with a knife. The victims resisted them, whereupon the assailants fled the scene.
Law enforcement officers arrested N.Z. in Tokhlauri village, Sagarejo District, on April 3, 2018. They were charged with Article 179§2(b), §3(b) (aggravated robbery committed by more than one person by illegally entering a dwelling place, by using a threat of violence endangering life or health) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to detentions as a measure of constraint.
Rustavi City Court found N.Z. guilty as charged and sentenced them to imprisonment for 8 years as a measure and extent of penalty.