Organized by the Main Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia campaign “ against gender violence” was held in the regions
Within the scope of 16-day campaign “against gender violence” the representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia help the meetings with public school students.
The representatives of the Prosecutor’s regional and district offices met school students in West Georgia- Mengralia, Kakheti, middle Kartli, Mtsketa-Mtianeti, lower Kartli, SamTske-Javaketi  and Ajaria and delivered the information about violence against women, types of violence and family crimes.
At the meeting of the project  “ within Social Prosecutor’s scope” where school teachers and parents were present the prosecutors talked about the meaning of the investigation of the similar crimes and about the rights of the victims and offered services. The meeting  took place in interactive mode, the prosecutors answered the questions interesting for the participants.
The aim of this campaign organized by The Prosecutor’s Office was to prevent the crime, raise the awareness of the students and raise public’s trust towards prosecutors.