Based on the prosecution's motion, the defendant was sentenced to imprisonment for premeditated murder
The Batumi City Court fully shared the motion of the Prosecutor's Office of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara and the defendant J.A. accused of premediated murder was sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure.
As a result of operative and investigative activities, J.A. was detained by law enforcers on November 28, 2018, at Sarpi customs checkpoint.
The investigation found out that J.A., on November 28, 2018, on the basis of disagreements, on the grounds of revenge and in order to intentionally kill, carried out several shots in the direction of M.Ts.  as a result of inflicted multiple injuries M.Ts. died on the spot, after which the defendant disappeared from the scene.
J.A. has been charged under the article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, that envisages imprisonment from 7 to 15 years as type and measure of punishment.
The investigation into criminal case continues.