Based on the evidences submitted by the prosecutor's office, the defendant accused of domestic violence was sentenced to 2 years imprisonment
2018-11-30 15:15:13
Telavi District Court fully shared the evidence submitted by the Prosecutor's Office and the defendant  G. G. accused of committing violence against a person in an unregistered marriage was found guilty.
By the evidences examined at the trial it was revealed that on September 11, 2018, in the town of Akhmeta, the defendant G. G. who had been under conditional sentence for domestic violence, hit M.M, who had been in an unregistered marriage with him, with the hand in the area of face and head several times. As a result, the victim received injuries.
G.G was detained by law enforcers on September 11, 2018, at his residential house in Akhmeta. He was charged under subparagraphs “B” and “E” of the second part of the article 1261 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (the violence committed from one member of the family to another member of the family, which caused physical pain, committed repeatedly in the presence of the juvenile) and was sentenced to imprisonment.
Telavi District Court found G.G. in the submitted charge and was sentenced to two years of imprisonment, in totality of sentences as a type and measure of punishment.