The prosecutors and the investigators were awarded certificates
Within the 16-day campaign violence against women, prosecutors and investigators have been awarded certificates at the Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. Using the HELP platform of the distance learning of Council of Europe, 42 prosecutors and investigators successfully have undergone a 3-month training course on domestic violence and violence against women. Deputy Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze, Head of the Office of the Council of Europe, Cristian Urse and Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Natia Mezvrishvili delivered certificates to graduates.
Training program and materials were prepared by the international  experts of the Council of Europe. The distance learning module, together with theoretical material, was loaded with practical tasks and exercises. The program included both the international and European legal framework and the case law aimed at preventing violence against women and girls from violence. The training was undergone jointly by the representatives of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which greatly contributes to the exchange of experience and enhancing coordinated activities.
At the event the participants jointly summarized the results of the implemented training courses. Giorgi Gogadze thanked the Council of Europe for contribution made in the process of development of system staff and expressed readiness to continue future active cooperation.
Human rights protection is the main priority of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. The process of improvement of staff qualification in this direction will be continued in the future.