On the basis of evidence presented by the Prosecutor's Office, the defendant accused of violence against his mother was found guilty
2018-10-09 18:01:48
The Bolnisi District Court fully shared the evidence submitted by the prosecution and the defendant N.G, accused of committing violence against his mother, was found guilty.
By the evidence presented at the Court it was confirmed that on 30 January 2018, N.G. on the bases of quarrel carried out a violent action against his mother L.G., while he inflicted physical assault to her with hands and feet in different parts of the body.
The law enforcers detained N.G. on January 31, 2018. He was charged under 1st part of the article 1261 of the Criminal Code of Georgia ((Violence by one member of the family against another member of a family, which caused physical pain) and sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure.
Bolnisi District Court found N.G. guilty in the presented accusation and sentenced to 9 months imprisonment as a punishment type and measure.