The Defendant is Sentenced to 10 Years of Imprisonment for Illegal Purchase and Storage of Drugs In Large Quantities
The Batumi City Court accepted the evidence submitted by the prosecution and found the defendant, citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran H. K. guilty for illegal purchase and storage of drugs in large quantities.
The evidence examined at the trial revealed that H. K. had illegally purchased and stored the drug Heroine in large quantities, which amounted to 52,8896 gr. and which was seized from him.
The law enforcers detained H. K. on March 6, 2018, in Batumi. He was charged under Article 260 (6) (a) of the Criminal Code of Georgia (Illegal purchase and storage of drugs in large quantities) and he was sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure.
The Batumi City Court found H. K. guilty of the charges and sentenced him to 10 years of imprisonment as a punishment and a preventive measure.