A new Guidance Document has been prepared for prosecutors and investigators on the responsibility of the legal person
Within the framework of cooperation between Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and Council of Europe, the special guideline has been prepared for prosecutors and investigators on the responsibility of the legal person. Presentation of the guideline was held today. The event was opened by Deputy Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze and the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, Christian Urse. The purpose of the preparation of new recommendations is to analyze successful international practice and increase the effectiveness of the fight against crime.
In order to properly implement the guidelines in practice, prosecutors and investigators will undertake two-day training. The training will be carried out by Dr. Costantino Grasso, an expert invited by the Council of Europe. The program, along with the theoretical training, is built on the consideration of practical cases. The training includes the mechanisms of investigating the crime committed by a legal person, the criteria for imposing criminal liability, types of penalties, alternative mechanisms of criminal justice and other important issues.
The guideline was developed with the engagement of international and local experts. The improvement of qualification of professionals da new recommendations will significantly promote the increase of indicators of use in practice the liability institute of legal entity, disposal of procedural flaws in this direction and prevention the crimes committed by entrepreneurs. The event is supported by the project “Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing” that is within the framework of European Union and the programme “Partnership of Good Governance” of Council of Europe.