The court found guilty Mikheil Saakashvili on the fact of the assault of Valeri Gelashvili
Tbilisi City Court has fully accepted the evidence, submitted by the prosecution and found guilty the Ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili accused of the fact of committing the assault on MP Valeri Gelashvili.
The Ex-Resident was found guilty under the subparagraph “b” of the 3rd paragraph of Article 333 of Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies abuse of power with violence and using weapons and for the crime committed under subparagraph “e” of 5th paragraph of Article 25,117, which implies organizing deliberately causing bodily harm committed by group.
The Court determined that on 29 June 2005, in the newspaper "Resonance" published an article by Valeri Gelashvili, member of the Parliament of Georgia under the headline "Valeri Gelashvili will give his house to Saakashvili". In this article, Valeri Gelashvili expressed his dissatisfaction with the active President regarding the fact that he was deprived of his property, which was not reimbursed. In the same article, he spoke of the private life of former President Mikheil Saakashvili of Georgia in an offensive form.
Following the publication of the article, in order to exemplary punish Valeri Gelashvili and with the personal revenge motive, Mikheil Saakashvili ordered to then Ministry of Defense Irakli Okruashvili to physically assault Valeri Gelashvili, which was rejected by Irakli Okruashvili. After that, Mikheil Saakashvili ordered Valeri Gelashvili's physical assault to the then Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Ivane Merabishvili.
After receiving the order, Ivane Merabishvili with the organization of his subordinate Director of Special Operations Department Erekle Kodua executed the task of Mikheil Saakashvili, which was conducted on 15 July 2005. In particular, SOD operatives and combatants of the armed forces, in Tbilisi, moving nearby the street Mirtskhulava, blocked the car driven by Valeri Gelashvili, and after assaulted Valeri Gelashvili and persons accompanying him. Under the direction of Erekle Kodua and head of the SOD Division, Giorgi Siradze, the active special unit combatants by using force and threat of firearms, took Valeri Gelashvili from car along with his accompanying persons, he was beaten with butts of the gun and took the „Heckler Koch “brand firearm legally owned by him, money in amount of $10 000 and the ring with value of GEL 50 000.
Mikheil Saakashvili was sentenced to 8 years imprisonment and he was deprived of his right to occupy the position for 3 years under the subparagraph “b” of 3rd paragraph of Article 133 of Criminal Code of Georgia. For the crime implied in subparagraph “e” of the 5th paragraph of Article 25,117 of Criminal Code of Georgia, he was also sentenced to 8 years of imprisonment. Finally, in accordance with the Law of Georgia "On Amnesty" of 28 December 2012, by the law of Georgia and the principle of absorption, Mikheil Saakashvili was sentenced to 6 years of imprisonment, he was deprived of his of his right to occupy the position for 2 years and 3 months.
We would like to remind the society that the guilty verdict on the fact of the assault on Valeri Gelashvili was already issued against the former Minister of Internal Affairs - Ivane Merabishvili, former Director of Special Operations Department - Erekle Kodua and former head of the same department - Gia Siradze.