Prosecutors and investigators will pass the joint distance training on domestic violence topic
With the support of the Council of Europe, the representatives of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia will pass the joint training on the topic - Fight against women and domestic violence. The Presentation of the project was held today at the Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, which was opened by Deputy Chief of Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Natia Mezvrishvili and Head of the Council of Europe office in Georgia, Cristian Urse. The electronic course has been developed via the program HELP, which aims to introduce European standards for human rights protection to the representatives of legal sector.
Within the frameworks of three-month course, twenty prosecutors and investigators will pass training on the topic - Fight against women and domestic violence. The training program developed by the Council of Europe aims to improve the judicial response on cases of violence against women and provision of access to justice for victims during the legal persecution of Criminals. The course covers as international as well European legal frameworks and case-law, which aims at preventing violence against women and girls and their protection from violence. The distance training module, with the theoretical material, is saturated with practical tasks and exercises. After the successful completion of the training process, the participants will be handed the certificates of passing the course.
Fighting against family crime and protection of human rights is one of the main priorities of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. Joint training of law enforcement agencies greatly contributes to the coordinated and effective activities in this direction.