Statement of the Prosecutor’s Office regarding provision of the case materials to the Temporary Parliamentary Commission on Investigation
2018-06-08 18:57:04
In view of the special public interest, we would like to inform the society that on June 7, 2018, the Temporary Parliamentary Commission on Investigation has submitted a written request to the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia in relation to the case materials of the murder of two juveniles as a result of the crime committed on Khorava Street on December 1, 2017.
As the society knows, Tbilisi City Court reviewed the case of the murder of juveniles resulting from the crime committed in Tbilisi, on Khorava Street, on December 1, 2017 and in relation to the same case, the trial is in process on the facts of covering and not reporting the same case. In addition, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia is investigating other facts of the crime related to the above mentioned murder. Consequently, according to article 64 of the parliamentary rules, within the authority granted to the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia, Temporary Parliamentary Commission on Investigation was given approval as provided by rules of law, to have a full access to the criminal cases that are under  Tbilisi City Court administration as well as those administrated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia expresses full readiness to cooperate effectively and closely with Temporary Parliamentary Commission on Investigation, within the procedures envisaged by the rules of Parliament of Georgia and within the powers envisaged by the Georgian law “On Prosecutor's Office”.