The Tbilisi Jury Trial has found guilty defendant, accused in premeditated murder
The Tbilisi Jury Trial has fully accepted the evidences submitted by the Prosecutor's office and has found guilty I.A. accused in premeditated murder according to the Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The prosecution party has examined several evidences confirming the crime committed by the Defendant I.A. during Court hearings. There were interrogated a dozen of witnesses, among them crime eyewitness, who have directly identified Defendant, also, written and substantive evidence was examined, including murder weapon – the knife and the clothes of the Defendant, with the blood of the murdered person.
According to the evidence examined at the trial, was confirmed that, on September 15, 2017, at about 22:40, in Tbilisi, in the nearby territory of the residential complex "Dirs", located in Beri Gabriel Salosi Avenue, with the motive of retribution and aim of premeditated killing, I.A. has wounded M.A. in the chest with a knife and hide from the scene of the accident. As a result of heavy injuries M.A. has died on the spot.
The Law enforcers have detained I.A. on September 16, 2017, in Rustavi. He was charged under the Article 108 of the Criminal Code (premeditated murder) and was sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure.
On the basis of conviction verdict by the juries, the Court was found I.A. guilty in the charge-sheet and has sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment as a punishment measure.