Chief Prosecutor of Georgia met with a delegation of American judges and lawyers
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze met with the delegation of American judges and lawyers and lawyers. Deputy Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze and other heads of different structural units of Prosecutor’ Office were attending the meeting that was held at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
The members of the delegation were introduced into institutional reforms carried out to ensure the independence of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, priorities of the agency, development strategy of the Prosecutor's Office and peculiarities of the jury system. The guests were interested in the organization of the Prosecutor's Office and the election of the Chief Prosecutor, the rotation of the prosecutors' office employees, the plea bargaining institute, and other issues. The parties discussed the peculiarities of the jury system in Georgia and the United States. At the end of the meeting, the sides talked about the perspectives for future cooperation and expressed their readiness to implement important measures in this direction.