The court found guilty the Defendant in domestic violence
Sighnaghi District Court have fully accepted the evidence submitted by the prosecution party and found guilty Defendant  I.M in domestic violence under the subparagraph “b”  of second part of 1261 Article of  The Criminal Code of Georgia.
According to the evidence examined at the trial was confirmed, that, at night, on 23th of February, 2018, in his own house, Dedoplistskaro Region, in the presence of underage children I.M. had committed violence against his spouse J.A., during which with multiple hitting by his hand and mobile phone in her head, he inflicted  physical pain and easy injuries.
Law enforcers have detained I.M. in the same day, he was accused under subparagraph "b" of Article 1261 of the Criminal Code (Violence  by one family member of another family member, which has resulted in physical pain, in the presence of the minor) and was sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure.
Sighnaghi District Court has found guilty I.M. in submitted accusation and has sentenced him to one year of imprisonment, from which 6 months he should spent in Penitentiary establishment and the remaining 6 months were considered as conditional and the probation period was set for 1 year.