The meeting with Norwegian delegation was held in the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia
The Director of Public Prosecutions of Norway Kingdom, Secretary-General of the Supreme Court and law field representatives have visited the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. The Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze, the Deputy Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze and the heads of other departments met with the Delegation Members. The aim of the meeting was to discuss the prospects of cooperation between the two countries’ law enforcement agencies. The Delegation Members were introduced in details about the institutional reforms of providing the system’s independence of the Prosecutor’s Office, about the departments’ priorities and the long-term development strategies. The Delegation Members got concerned about the established prosecutors’ Performance Evaluation System in departments and the Prosecutor’s Office employees’ rotation issues. The conversation was regarding the measures taken for the justice implementation, also was discussed the issues about the diversion and mediation.
At the end of the meeting, the parties have discussed the prospects of future cooperation and expressed readiness to carry out important measures in this direction.