The training on terrorism investigation and criminal persecution is undergoing
The training on terrorism investigation and criminal persecution are undergoing in Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. The course is conducted with the cooperation of the employees of United States Department of Justice and representatives of Prosecutor’s Office and State Security Service are attending this training. The course’s aim is to increase the effectiveness of combating terrorist crimes, to enhance professional capacity of Georgian law enforcement and share the successful practice of USA.
The training is carried by the invited experts from United States Department of Justice, from Federal Bureau of Investigation and United States Department of Defense. The two-day training framework will cover the topics: combatting with extremist organizations, an illegal cross of a border, obtaining evidence in other countries and further current issues. The discussion concerns the current challenges, risks, the analysis of real situations and effective response mechanisms.
Terrorism is a global threat and represents the world’s main challenge. Consequently, the joint training of the employees of the competent departments will facilitate a coordinated, united and effective fight against crime.