Court Finds Accused of Violence against Spouse Guilty
The Tbilisi City Court accepted the evidence submitted by the prosecution and found B.K. guilty of violence against the spouse under the Criminal Code of Georgia, Article 1261, first part.
The evidence submitted to the court proved that, during the period of January 2017 to 23 November 2017 (inclusive), B.K., who was under probation for an intentional crime, routinely insulted S.Ts., the spouse, often in the presence of others and humiliated S.Ts. which caused suffering of S.Ts. It was also established that, on 23 November 2017 in Tbilisi, B.K. verbally insulted and physically assaulted S.Ts. causing a physical pain and suffering of S.Ts.
The law-enforcers arrested B.K. in Tbilisi on 29 November 2017. B.K. was charged under the Criminal Code of Georgia, Article 1261, first part (systematic insulting and humiliation by one family member of another, which causes suffering, also violence by one family member against another which caused a physical pain and suffering) in two episodes.
The Tbilisi City Court found B.K. guilty of the pressed charges in both episodes. Based on the cumulative judgments, the court sentenced B.K. to 1 year and 6 months of imprisonment.