Prosecutor’s Office Organizes a Marathon within the Scope of the ‘Victims Week’
The ‘Victims Week’, organized by the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, has been concluded with a marathon in support of victims.
Prosecutors of the Prosecutors Office of Georgia, investigation, US Embassy Deputy Chief of Mission Elizabeth Rood, Resident Legal Advisor of the US Embassy Michael Grant, and employees of the Embassy were participating in the marathon held on Lisi Lake, Tbilisi. Common citizens took part in the activity as well.
Deputy Chief Prosecutors, Giorgi Gogadze and Giorgi Badashvili attended the sport event.
Winners of the marathon were awarded on behalf of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. Sprinters winning the first, second and third places were awarded with certificates and gifts.
Victims Week, organized by the Prosecution Service of Georgia, was held in the period from November 27, 2017 up to and including December 3, 2017, in connection with the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. Tens of actions were held in various regions of Georgia within the scope of the Victims Week, inter alia, informative meetings with school pupils, students and population. Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia shall actively carry on to hold such weeks that aim to raise the awareness of the public and support victims in the years to come.