Prosecutor’s Office Launches Criminal Proceedings against Five Individuals for Concealing the Murder that Committed at #51 Public School
2017-12-04 20:59:53
On December 4, 2017, Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office has launched Criminal Proceedings against five individuals – T.K., M.K., L.K., G.Sh. and Z.Ts. – for concealing the murder of minors committed at Tbilisi #51 Public School.
Investigation has established that the said persons concealed the particularly serious crime committed by minor G.J. – murder of minors. They actively tried to cover the tracks of the crime, conceal the evidence essential to the case, as well as assisted minor G.J. in absconding.
The aforementioned persons were charged under Article 375 (concealment of crime) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Three of the defendants have been arrested, while the Juvenile Justice Code is applied to other two, therefore, they have not been arrested.  In particular, one of them is 17 years old, and he cannot not be arrested pursuant to the law, while the second individual has not attained the age of 21, confesses the crime and cooperates with the investigation; moreover, it should be considered that, his father has been arrested as a defendant in this case.
The Charges brought against them entails deprivation of liberty from three up to seven years as a type and size of penalty.
Considering the obligation to protect the personal details of the defendants, Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia is not allowed by the law to disclose their identification data.