Court Sentences the Defendant Charged with Murdering Spouse with Particular Cruelty to Deprivation of Liberty of 16 Years
2017-12-01 15:27:36
Rustavi City Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by the prosecution and found Kh.N. guilty of murdering his spouse with particular cruelty under Article 111,109§3(b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that on May 3, 2017, around 21:00, Kh.N. stabbed his spouse - E.G. - sixteen times in different body areas in his own house in Bolnisi District. E.G. died of the wounds on the scene.
Police Officers arrested Kh.N on the crime scene. He was charged with the crime specified under Article 111,109§3(b) (murder with particular cruelty) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Rustavi City Court found Kh. N. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term f 16 years as a type and size of penalty.