Court Convicts the Defendant Charged with Intentional Less Serious Injury Inflicted on his Spouse
Tbilisi City Court fully upheld the evidence submitted by the Prosecution and found M.M. guilty of infliction of intentional less serious bodily injury on his spouse under Article 111,120 of the Criminal Code f Georgia.
Evidence submitted to the trial confirmed that on August 17, 2017, during the morning hours, M.M. verbally abused his wife S.E. and punch her in the face. The incident took place in Tbilisi. In result, the victim suffered less serious bodily injury, which caused a short-term deterioration of health.
M.M. was charged on August 18, with the offence specified under Article 111,120 (intentional infliction of less serious bodily injury by one family member on another, which resulted in short-term deterioration of the latter’s health) the Criminal Code f Georgia, and was sentenced to bail as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found M.M. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 6 months as a type and size of penalty