Court Sentences the Defendant Charged with Sexual Intercourse with A Person Who has not Attained the Age of Sixteen Years to Deprivation of Liberty For 8 Years
2017-11-10 17:05:32
Tbilisi City Court upheld the evidence submitted by the prosecution and found an individual charged with knowingly engaging in a sexual intercourse and other act of sexual nature with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years guilty under Article 141§1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated at during the trial confirmed that Z.M, who was under suspended sentence for a deliberate crime, several engaged in a sexual intercourse, including the perverted form, with a thirteen-year-old girl.
Police arrested Z.M. on March 1, 2017. By a court ruling, he was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found Z.M. guilty as charged and with an aggregated sentence, sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 8 years as a type and size of penalty.