Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Meets Internship Candidates
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze has met the successful participants of the intern selection contest. The Chief Prosecutor congratulated the internship candidates on achieving success in the contest and wished them luck in their future professional activity. Irakli Shotadze talked them about the approaches of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, professional role of the prosecutor, current challenges and importance of the internship programme. Deputy chief prosecutors and the members of the selection committee attended the meeting as well.
Intern selection contest was announced in May 2017, and 1315 candidates applied. Sixty-two best candidates were selected after completing the three-stage contest. The interns took exams in specialty and general aptitude. The last stage was an interview with the Committee of Doing internship at the agencies of the Prosecutor’s Office. The candidates were selected based on their professional knowledge and skills.
The candidates will undergo a special training course at first. Within the framework of the training, the participants will acquire knowledge in the areas of criminal justice, criminal justice process, professional ethics, international law, human rights and protection of personal data, as well as legal righting, communication, court skills and other important professional topics. The training programme is focused to improve the practical skills of the students, that will help them to effectively perform their future professional activity. After completing the training, successful participants will be appointed in various territorial departments of the Prosecutor’s Office and will do a one-year long paid internship.
Attracting qualified cadres and their development is one of the key priorities of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. For this reason, Prosecutor’s Office announces the intern selection contest from time to time, which enables interested individuals to get employed and grant them an opportunity for professional growth.