Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia Hosts about 200 Students and Pupils
Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has hosted pupils and students of various universities. The meetings aimed to familiarize students and pupils with the activities of prosecutor’s office and specifics of the jury court system. The project was held in cooperation with Young Criminologists Group.
Meetings were held with three groups during three days. In total, about 200 students and pupils attended them. Paticipants learned about the major directions of the activities of prosecutor’s office, current internship system at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, specifics of the jury court system and improtance of society’s involvement in it. Participants discussed opening statement and closing argument, direct examination and cross examination. The meetings were of interactive nature – students and pupils asked questions and expressed their opinions on the issues relevant for them.
Promoting development of youth and improving their legal consciousness are one of the major priorities of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. In this regard, Prosecutor’s Office actively cooperates with various universities and student organizations. Activities aiming improvement of legal consciousness of youth and implementation of targeted projects will be actively continued in future.